Conference Program


The program of TRACE 2022 centers around 7 thematic sessions. Sessions will be arranged according to incoming submissions for oral and poster presentations. The following keyword provide orientation focal topics of possible sessions, which should be considered in submissions
  • Tropical dendrochronology
  • New methods and technologies
  • Extreme events in tree-ring research
  • Dendroisotopes and the hydroclimatology
  • Quantitative wood anatomy
  • Xylogenesis and tree-ring formation
  • Outreach and scientific communication
  • Tree-rings in historical sciences (dendroarchaeology)
  • Applied Dendroecology
  • Forest health and climate change
  • Tree rings in climate reconstruction and modelling
  • Adaptation and Acclimation
  • Free Topics

Conference Program

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
8:00 - 8:15 Registration Post Conference Excursion
8:15: - 8:30
8:30 - 8:45 Conference Opening Session E:
Forest Health
Session F:
Climate and Extremes
8:45 - 9:00
9:00 - 9:15 Workshops:
1. Blue Intensity
2. Stable Isotopes
Workshops:
3. dendRoschool
4. Presentation Techniques
Session A:
Quantitative Wood Anatomy and Cambial Dynamics
9:15: - 9:30
9:30 - 9:45
9:45 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:15
10:15: - 10:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00 Session A:
Quantitative Wood Anatomy and Cambial Dynamics
Session E:
Forest Health
11:00 - 11:15 Session F:
Climate and Extremes
11:15: - 11:30
11:30 - 11:45
11:45 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:15
12:15: - 12:30 Lunch Lunch & Poster Session
12:30 - 12:45 Lunch
12:45 - 13:00
13:00 - 13:15
13:15: - 13:30
13:30 - 13:45 Session B:
Isotopes
Session B:
Applied Dendro
13:45 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:15 Mid-term Excursion
14:15: - 14:30
14:30 - 14:45
14:45 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break
15:15: - 15:30
15:30 - 15:45 Session C:
Archeology
Closing Session
15:45 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:15
16:15: - 16:30 Session D:
Tropics
16:30 - 16:45
16:45 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:15 African
Dendro-Society
17:15: - 17:30
17:30 - 17:45 ATR
Business Meeting
17:45 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:15
18:15: - 18:30
18:30 - 18:45 Ice Breaker
& Registration
(until 22:00)
Social Dinner
(until 22:00)
18:45 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:15
19:15 - 19:30
19:30 - 19:45
19:45 - 20:00

Conference Program

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
8:00 - 8:15 Registration Post Conference Excursion
8:15: - 8:30
8:30 - 8:45 Conference Opening Session E:
Forest Health
Session F:
Climate and Extremes
8:45 - 9:00
9:00 - 9:15 Workshops:
1. Blue Intensity
2. Stable Isotopes
Workshops:
3. dendRoschool
4. Presentation Techniques
Session A:
Quantitative Wood Anatomy and Cambial Dynamics
9:15: - 9:30
9:30 - 9:45
9:45 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:15
10:15: - 10:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00 Session A:
Quantitative Wood Anatomy and Cambial Dynamics
Session E:
Forest Health
11:00 - 11:15 Session F:
Climate and Extremes
11:15: - 11:30
11:30 - 11:45
11:45 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:15
12:15: - 12:30 Lunch Lunch & Poster Session
12:30 - 12:45 Lunch
12:45 - 13:00
13:00 - 13:15
13:15: - 13:30
13:30 - 13:45 Session B:
Isotopes
Session B:
Applied Dendro
13:45 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:15 Mid-term Excursion
14:15: - 14:30
14:30 - 14:45
14:45 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break
15:15: - 15:30
15:30 - 15:45 Session C:
Archeology
Closing Session
15:45 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:15
16:15: - 16:30 Session D:
Tropics
16:30 - 16:45
16:45 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:15 African
Dendro-Society
17:15: - 17:30
17:30 - 17:45 ATR
Business Meeting
17:45 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:15
18:15: - 18:30
18:30 - 18:45 Ice Breaker
& Registration
(until 22:00)
Social Dinner
(until 22:00)
18:45 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:15
19:15 - 19:30
19:30 - 19:45
19:45 - 20:00